Changes to our website — to find out why access to some data now requires a login, click here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED

Company Number
00178090
Status
Please log in to see this data
Incorporation Date
Please log in to see this data
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Crown Packaging Uk Limited Borland Avenue
    Botcherby
  • Carlisle
  • CA1 2TL
  • Cumbria
  • England
Industry Codes
  • 25.92: Manufacture of light metal packaging (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 25.92: Manufacture of light metal packaging (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 2599: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-05-01
Previous Names
  • CROWN PACKAGING UK PLC
  • CARNAUDMETALBOX PLC
  • CMB FOODCAN PLC
  • CMB PACKAGING (UK) LIMITED
  • MB GROUP PLC
  • METAL BOX PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Directors / Officers
2 officers available, please log in to see this data
Inactive Directors / Officers
45 officers available, please log in to see this data
Registry Page
Please log in for link to primary source
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 18 Dec 2023 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

DOWNSVIEW ROAD, WANTAGE, OXFORDSHIRE, OX12 9BP, United Kingdom

Borland Avenue/Crown Bevcan UK, Borland Avenue, Botcherby, CARLISLE, Cumbria, CA1 2TL, England

Borland Avenue/Crown Bevcan UK, Borland Avenue, Botcherby, CARLISLE, Cumbria, CA1 2TL, England

Braunstone Frith Industrial Es, Golf Course Lane, Braunstone, LEICESTER, Leicestershire, LE3 1TX, England

Braunstone Frith Industrial Es, Golf Course Lane, Braunstone, LEICESTER, Leicestershire, LE3 1TX, England

Lake Road/Carnaud Metalbox Clo, Cans and Closures Site, Lake Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 4LJ, England

Lake Road/Carnaud Metalbox Clo, Cans and Closures Site, Lake Road, Poole, Dorset, BH15 4LJ, England

UK Health & Safety Notices

Notice 303622173 PN served on manriding cage without back guard Notice 303622194 PN served on manriding cage without back guard

Notice 303622173 PN served on manriding cage without back guard Notice 303622194 PN served on manriding cage without back guard

IN served - Failure to review the efficacy of necessary measures to control the risks to pedestrians from manoeuvring vehicles, including heavy goo...

IN served - Failure to organise the external areas of your site around the factory and the warehouse in such a way that pedestrians and vehicles ca...

I/CH/Crown/Laquer/27.11.13 IN 1 - Lack of effective measures to safeguard dangerous parts of laquering line, either by preventing access to the dan...

I/CH/Crown/Laquer/27.11.13 IN 1 - Lack of effective measures to safeguard dangerous parts of laquering line, either by preventing access to the dan...

Financial Transactions

4 payments from government totalling £19,194

UK Gazette Notices

Company Number: 00178090 Name of Company: CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED Previous Name of Company: Crown Packaging UK Plc, Carnaudmetalbox Plc, C...,

CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (Company Number 00178090) Previous Name of Company: Crown Packaging UK Plc, Carnaudmetalbox Plc, CMB Foodcan Plc, ...,

CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (Company Number 00178090) Previous Name of Company: Crown Packaging UK Plc, Carnaudmetalbox Plc, CMB Foodcan Plc, ...,

Official Register Entries

register id: Z4741161

Branches

Belgium flag branch CROWN PACKAGING UK PLC (Belgium) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CARNAUDMETALBOX GROUP UK LTD. (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag CARNAUDMETALBOX ENGINEERING LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors historic details


Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2017-07-24 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Resolutions for Winding-up CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (Company Number 0017809... Company credit event details
2017-07-24 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Appointment of Liquidators Company Number: 00178090 Name of Company: CROWN PA... Company credit event details
2017-07-24 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Notices to Creditors CROWN PACKAGING UK LIMITED (Company Number 00178090) Pre... Company credit event details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
25.92 Manufacture of light metal packaging UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Parent companies

United States flag CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (Pennsylvania (US)) details
United States flag CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (Pennsylvania (US)) details
United States flag CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (Pennsylvania (US)) details
United States flag CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (Pennsylvania (US)) details
United States flag CROWN HOLDINGS, INC. (Pennsylvania (US)) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ORBIT Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 7 1998-10-13 2005-07-16 historic details
ORBIT United States Patent and Trademark Office 7 1998-10-13 2005-07-16 historic details
ALULITE United States Patent and Trademark Office 6, 10, 17, 20, 21 1995-02-07 2002-07-24 historic details
DIOTITE United States Patent and Trademark Office 16 1965-08-10 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 18 2023

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up