Changes to our website — to find out why access to some data now requires a login, click here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

NATIONAL GRID PLC

Company Number
04031152
Other Identifiers
Status
Please log in to see this data
Incorporation Date
Please log in to see this data
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 1-3 Strand
  • London
  • WC2N 5EH
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2023-03-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-05
Previous Names
  • NATIONAL GRID TRANSCO PLC
  • NATIONAL GRID GROUP PLC
  • NEW NATIONAL GRID PLC
  • INTERCEDE 1610 LIMITED
Directors / Officers
14 officers available, please log in to see this data
Inactive Directors / Officers
47 officers available, please log in to see this data
Registry Page
Please log in for link to primary source
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 3 Feb 2024 (UK Crown Copyright)

Financial Transactions

26 payments from government totalling £167,535 (showing 10 most recently added, see all)

Company Addresses

1-3 STRAND, LONDON X0 WC2N 5EH

GRAND BUILDINGS, 1-3 STRAND, LONDON, WC2N 5EH, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: 1004315

register id: Z7272792

Tax Numbers

US EIN number: 980367158

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2019-09-06 United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID PLC (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID (US) INVESTMENTS 2 LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID PLC (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag NGG FINANCE PLC (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID PLC (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID (US) HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID PLC (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag NATIONAL GRID HOLDINGS ONE PLC (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details


Identifiers

Identifier System Identifier Categories
LEI 8R95QZMKZLJX5Q2XR704 historic details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details


Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
GRID FOR GOOD Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35 2021-04-20 details
NATIONAL GRID Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 4 2019-10-08 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed February 19 2024

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up