Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

METLIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CONNECTICUT

Company Number
0217935
Status
Redomesticated
Incorporation Date
3 January 0001 (almost 2022 years ago)
Company Type
Insurance Stock
Jurisdiction
Connecticut (US)
Registered Address
  • ONE CITYPLACE - 18TH FLOOR
  • HARTFORD
  • 06103-3415
  • CT
  • United States
Previous Names
  • TRAVELERS INSURANCE COMPANY THE
Registry Page
http://www.concord-sots.ct.gov/CONCOR...
RSS feed icon

Recent filings for METLIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CONNECTICUT

Certificate of Redomestication

Certificate of Merger

Certificate of Correction

Amend Name

Business Address Change

Certificate of Merger

Amend

Miscellaneous

see all filings

Source Connecticut Secretary Of State, Commercial Recording Division, http://www.concord-sots.ct.gov/CONCOR..., 2 Dec 2022

Company Addresses

P.O. BOX 990026, HARTFORD, CT, 06199

Branches

United States flag inactive branch METLIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CONNECTICUT (Georgia (US), 3 Nov 1938- ) details
United States flag branch Brighthouse Life Insurance Company (Virginia (US), 11 Feb 1904- ) details
United States flag inactive branch METLIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CONNECTICUT (California (US), 20 Mar 1900- ) details
United States flag branch Brighthouse Life Insurance Company (Missouri (US), 11 Sep 1869- ) details
United States flag branch Brighthouse Life Insurance Company (Alabama (US), 1 Jan 1960- ) details

Parent companies

United States flag METLIFE, INC. (Delaware (US), 10 Aug 1999- ) details
United States flag branch METLIFE INVESTORS GROUP, LLC (California (US), 14 Aug 1984- ) details
United States flag METLIFE, INC. (Delaware (US), 10 Aug 1999- ) details
United States flag METLIFE, INC. (Delaware (US), 10 Aug 1999- ) details
United States flag METLIFE, INC. (Delaware (US), 10 Aug 1999- ) details

Subsidiaries

METLIFE EUROPEAN HOLDINGS, LLC (New York (US)) details
TL&A INSURANCE DISTRIBUTION LLC (Connecticut (US)) historic details
TRUMBULL STREET EQUITY INVESTMENTS LLC (Connecticut (US)) historic details
TIC EUROPEAN REAL ESTATE LP LLC (New York (US)) historic details
CITIGROUP ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED REAL ESTATE MEZZANINE INVESTMENTS III LLC (New York (US)) historic details

Total Shares

Number Share Class
40000000 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
PORTFOLIO ARCHITECT PLUS United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2005-04-19 details
PORTFOLIO ARCHITECT United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1998-07-07 details
GOLD TRACK United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1997-09-16 details
T-PLUS United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2005-04-19 2011-11-25 historic details
TOWER CONNECT Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2004-11-02 2011-06-03 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 3 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up