Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY

Company Number
18480000I
Native Company Number
18480000 I
Status
Merged
Incorporation Date
17 July 1848 (over 174 years ago)
Company Type
Insurance Corporation
Jurisdiction
Maine (US)
Previous Names
  • UNION MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Business Classification Text
STOCK LIFE INSURER
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://icrs.informe.org/nei-sos-icrs...
Source Maine Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions, https://icrs.informe.org/nei-sos-icrs..., 1 May 2021

Branches

United States flag inactive branch UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Florida (US), 28 Oct 1947- ) details
United States flag branch UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Georgia (US), 17 Oct 1947- ) details
United States flag inactive branch UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Virginia (US), 18 Jan 1904-29 Jan 1992) details
United States flag inactive branch UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Missouri (US), 20 Oct 1883- ) details
United States flag inactive branch UNUM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Missouri (US), 20 Oct 1883- ) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
SEAMLESS DISABILITY United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1992-05-12 1998-11-16 historic details
YOU CAN COUNT ON WHAT WE KNOW United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1992-03-03 1998-09-07 historic details
UL UNUM'S UNIVERSAL LIFE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1989-07-04 1996-01-09 historic details
UNIONMUTUAL UNUM THE TRADITION CONTINUES Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1989-04-11 1995-10-16 historic details
MEDWISE SELECT United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 1988-11-08 1995-05-15 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed May 25 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up