Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BANKNORTH GROUP, INC.

Company Number
19881666D
Native Company Number
19881666 D
Other Identifiers
Status
Merged
Incorporation Date
16 February 1988 (almost 35 years ago)
Company Type
BUSINESS CORPORATION
Jurisdiction
Maine (US)
Registered Address
  • TWO PORTLAND SQUARE, 7TH FLOOR
  • PORTLAND
  • 04101
  • ME
  • United States
Previous Names
  • PEOPLES HERITAGE FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.
Business Classification Text
MAINE FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://icrs.informe.org/nei-sos-icrs...
Source Maine Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions, https://icrs.informe.org/nei-sos-icrs..., 4 Apr 2022

Company Addresses

TWO PORTLAND SQUARE, P O BOX 9540, PORTLAND ME 04112

Official Register Entries

register id: 829750

Branches

United States flag inactive branch BANKNORTH GROUP, INC. (Connecticut (US), 9 Mar 2000- ) details
United States flag inactive branch BANKNORTH GROUP, INC. (Vermont (US), 30 Nov 1989- 2 Jun 2003) details
United States flag inactive branch BANKNORTH GROUP, INC. (Vermont (US), 30 Nov 1989- 2 Jun 2003) details

Subsidiaries

Ipswich Statutory Trust I (Connecticut (US)) details
Northgroup Asset Management Company (1) (Maine (US)) details
United States flag PEOPLES HERITAGE CAPITAL TRUST I (Delaware (US), 27 Jan 1997- ) details
Banknorth Leasing Corp. (Maine (US)) details
Banknorth, NA details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
SIMPLYMOVE KIT Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2005-12-27 2012-10-05 historic details
HRESOURCE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2005-11-29 2012-10-05 historic details
ABOVE AND BEYOND United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2005-03-29 2011-11-04 historic details
SIMPLYHOME ESSENTIALS United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2004-12-07 2011-07-08 historic details
IT'S NICE KNOWING United States Patent and Trademark Office 36 2003-09-16 2010-04-24 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 4 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up