Changes to our website — to find out why access to some data now requires a login, click here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Company Number
02090126
Status
Please log in to see this data
Incorporation Date
Please log in to see this data
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Compass House
    Guildford Street
  • Chertsey
  • KT16 9BQ
  • Surrey
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 56.21: Event catering activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 56.21: Event catering activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 5621: Event catering (UN ISIC Rev 4)
  • 70.10: Activities of head offices (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 7010: Activities of head offices (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2022-09-30
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-02-21
Previous Names
  • COMPASS GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
  • CHIEFRULE LIMITED
Directors / Officers
6 officers available, please log in to see this data
Inactive Directors / Officers
26 officers available, please log in to see this data
Registry Page
Please log in for link to primary source
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 8 Dec 2023 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

22 Company Addresses, showing 10 most recently added

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House,, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Compass House,, Guildford Street, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 9BQ, GB

Official Register Entries

register id: Z652408X

Branches

United States flag branch Compass Group Holdings PLC (Pennsylvania (US)) details
France flag branch COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PLC (France) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS LIMITED (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2019-07-22 United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag nonprofit THE COMPASS GROUP FOUNDATION (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag GOGMORE (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP TRUSTEES LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag COMPASS UK PENSION TRUSTEE CO LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag COMPASS GROUP NORTH AMERICA INVESTMENTS NO.2 (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors details


Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
70.10 Activities of head offices UK SIC Classification 2007 details
56.21 Event catering activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
COMPASS ONE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 37, 39, 43, 45 2019-05-14 details
RAPPORT Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 41 2017-10-10 details
CHARTWELLS WHERE HUNGRY MINDS GATHER Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 43 2016-04-19 details
COMPASS GROUP Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 35, 37 2015-06-16 details
Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 43 2015-05-05 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed December 8 2023

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up