[Webinar] Fighting Financial Crime: The White Box Company Data Revolution – listen to the recording. Listen now
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

HOOD GROUP LIMITED

Company Number
03139744
Status
Active
Incorporation Date
20 December 1995 (over 25 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Ultimate Beneficial Owners
  • Mr Simon Hood
  • Mr Eric John Cater
Registered Address
  • 52/54 Alexandra Street
  • Southend-On-Sea
  • SS1 1BJ
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2019-12-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-04-06
Previous Names
  • HOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 8 Apr 2021 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

MAITLAND HOUSE, WARRIOR SQUARE, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, ESSEX, SS1 2JY, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z2663678

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 Mr Eric John Cater controls United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) Significant Influence Or Control details
2016-04-06 Mr Simon Hood controls United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag THE SELECT & PROTECT PROGRAM LIMITED (United Kingdom, 18 Sep 1987- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP ADMINISTRATION LIMITED (United Kingdom, 25 Mar 1983- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag HOOD DIRECT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 27 May 2004- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag HOOD TRAVEL LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Dec 2012- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HOOD GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 20 Dec 1995- ) controls United Kingdom flag SELECT AND PROTECT LIMITED (United Kingdom, 8 May 2001- ) Share Ownership, Voting Rights details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2021-04-07 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-04-06 with no updates details
2021-01-13 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2019-12-31 details
2020-12-09 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Maitland House Warrior Square Southend-on-Sea Essex SS1 2JY to 52/54 Alexandra Street Southend-on-Sea SS1 1BJ on 2020-12-09 details
2020-05-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Sheila Maureen Milbourne as a director on 2020-04-29 details
2020-04-06 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-04-06 with no updates details
2020-03-31 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Paul Robert Firkins as a secretary on 2020-03-25 details
2020-03-27 Termination of appointment of secretary Termination of appointment of Mark Hunter as a secretary on 2020-03-24 details
2020-03-27 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Mark John Hunter as a director on 2020-03-24 details
2019-09-20 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2018-12-31 details
2019-06-28 Filing dated 28 June 2019 Resolutions details
2019-06-26 Filing dated 26 June 2019 Resolutions details
2019-04-16 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-04-06 with no updates details
2018-09-13 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2017-12-31 details
2018-04-13 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-04-06 with updates details
2018-01-16 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Miss Sheila Maureen Milbourne on 2018-01-04 details
2018-01-12 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Andrew Charles Homer as a director on 2018-01-01 details
2017-08-17 Annual Accounts Group of companies' accounts made up to 2016-12-31 details
2017-04-20 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2017-04-06 with updates details
2016-10-27 Change of director's details Director's details changed for Mr Paul Robert Firkins on 2016-10-25 details
2016-09-01 Appointment of secretary Appointment of Mr Mark Hunter as a secretary on 2016-08-31 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
66.29 Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding UK SIC Classification 2007 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed April 8 2021

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

Get this info as json, xml, rdf