Changes to our website — to find out why access to some data now requires a login, click here
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

AUTONOMY CORPORATION LIMITED

Company Number
03175909
Status
Please log in to see this data
Incorporation Date
Please log in to see this data
Dissolution Date
Please log in to see this data
Company Type
Converted / Closed
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • Amen Corner
    Cain Road
  • Bracknell
  • RG12 1HN
  • Berkshire
  • United Kingdom
Industry Codes
  • 62.02: Computer consultancy activities (UK SIC Classification 2007)
  • 62.02: Computer consultancy activities (European Community NACE Rev 2)
  • 6202: Computer consultancy and computer facilities management activities (UN ISIC Rev 4)
Latest Accounts Date
2016-10-31
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2016-03-21
Previous Names
  • AUTONOMY CORPORATION PLC
  • AUTONOMY CORPORATION PLC
  • YPCS 44 PLC
Inactive Directors / Officers
33 officers available, please log in to see this data
Registry Page
Please log in for link to primary source
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 20 Oct 2017 (UK Crown Copyright)

UK Gazette Notices

RIGHTS ISSUE OF UP TO 59,795,165 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF ½P EACH AT A PRICE OF 256P PER SHARE ON THE BASIS OF ONE NEW ORDINARY SHARE FOR EVERY TWO ORDINARY SHARES ALREADY HELD,

THE FORM CB01 RELATING TO A CROSS-BORDER MERGER, WAS RECEIVED BY COMPANIES HOUSE ON: 19TH JULY 2017 The particulars for each merging company ...,

COMPLETION OF CROSS-BORDER MERGER Notice is hereby given that a formal notification was received by me confirming the completion of a cross-b...,

Company Addresses

Cain Road, Amen Corner,, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1HN, GB

Cain Road, Amen Corner,, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1HN, GB

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag HEWLETT-PACKARD VISION LTD (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag AUTONOMY CORPORATION LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag AUTONOMY CORPORATION LIMITED (United Kingdom) controls United Kingdom flag MERIDIO LIMITED (United Kingdom) Share Ownership, Voting Rights, Right To Appoint And Remove Directors, Significant Influence Or Control details


Gazette notices

Date Publication Notice Classification
2017-07-24 The Gazette (United Kingdom) Other Notices THE FORM CB01 RELATING TO A CROSS-BORDER MERGER, WAS RECEIVED B... Other Notices > Other Notices details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
62.02 Computer consultancy activities UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Subsidiaries

United States flag VIRAGE, INC. (Delaware (US)) details
Autonomy Italy Srl (Italy) details
Virage Gmbh (Germany) details
Autonomy Nordic AS (Norway) details
Autonomy Germany Gmbh (Germany) details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ARCPLIANCE World Intellectual Property Organisation 9 2010-04-20 2020-04-20 details
Dynamic Reasoning Engine DRE World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 42 2005-05-23 2015-05-23 details
DRE World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 42 2005-05-23 2015-05-23 details
IAS World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 38, 45 2005-05-23 2015-05-23 details
AUTONOMY UNSTRUCTURED QUERY LANGUAGE 881619 World Intellectual Property Organisation 9, 42 2005-05-23 2015-05-23 details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed July 8 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up