Learn how to leverage transparent company data at scale. Subscribe to our emails
The Open Database Of The Corporate World

BMB CLOTHING LIMITED

Company Number
04090249
Status
Voluntary Arrangement
Incorporation Date
13 October 2000 (about 22 years ago)
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Jurisdiction
United Kingdom
Registered Address
  • 2100 Century Way
    Thorpe Park
  • Leeds
  • LS15 8ZB
  • England
Latest Accounts Date
2022-01-29
Annual Return Last Made Up Date
2015-10-13
Previous Names
  • BMB MENSWEAR LIMITED
  • IBIS (610) LIMITED
Directors / Officers
Inactive Directors / Officers
Registry Page
https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/co...
Source UK Companies House, http://xmlgw.companieshouse.gov.uk/, 31 Aug 2022 (UK Crown Copyright)

Company Addresses

GRANARY BUILDING, 1 CANAL WHARF, LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE, LS11 5BB, United Kingdom

Official Register Entries

register id: Z5253220

Branches

France flag inactive branch BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (France, 1 Jul 2020- 1 Jul 2020) details
Belgium flag branch BMB CLOTHING LTD (Belgium, 1 Dec 2019- ) details

Statements of control (by this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-10-15 Al Arafa For Investments And Consultancies Sae controls United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 Al Arafa For Investments And Consultancies Sae controls United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BMB GROUP LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) controls United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BAIRD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Sep 2010- ) controls United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) Significant Influence Or Control details

Statements of control (relating to this company)

Date Description Mechanisms
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) controls United Kingdom flag WORTH VALLEY MENSWEAR LIMITED (United Kingdom, 5 Mar 1976- ) Share Ownership details
2016-04-06 United Kingdom flag BMB CLOTHING LIMITED (United Kingdom, 13 Oct 2000- ) controls United Kingdom flag ALEXANDRE OF ENGLAND 1988 LIMITED (United Kingdom, 16 Nov 1987- ) Share Ownership details

Filings

Filing Date Title Description
2022-08-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2022-01-29 details
2022-08-19 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period shortened from 2022-04-30 to 2022-01-31 details
2022-06-29 Registration of a charge Registration of charge 040902490020, created on 2022-06-28 details
2022-02-04 Appointment of director Appointment of Dr Alaa Arafa as a director on 2022-01-29 details
2022-02-04 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Hala Hashem as a director on 2022-01-29 details
2022-01-31 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2021-05-01 details
2021-12-01 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2021-11-23 with no updates details
2021-10-22 Change of accounting reference date Previous accounting period extended from 2021-01-31 to 2021-04-30 details
2021-10-07 Notice of supervisor's progress report in voluntary arrangement Voluntary arrangement supervisor's abstract of receipts and payments to 2021-08-10 details
2021-07-14 Change of registered office address Registered office address changed from Granary Building 1 Canal Wharf Leeds LS11 5BB to 2100 Century Way Thorpe Park Leeds LS15 8ZB on 2021-07-14 details
2021-01-08 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2020-02-01 details
2020-12-03 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2020-11-23 with no updates details
2020-08-24 Notice of voluntary arrangement taking effect Notice to Registrar of companies voluntary arrangement taking effect details
2020-01-30 Termination of appointment of director Termination of appointment of Luke Banks as a director on 2020-01-27 details
2019-12-10 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2019-11-23 with no updates details
2019-10-30 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2019-02-02 details
2018-11-29 Confirmation Statement Confirmation statement made on 2018-11-23 with no updates details
2018-11-14 Appointment of director Appointment of Mr Luke Banks as a director on 2018-11-07 details
2018-05-01 Annual Accounts Full accounts made up to 2018-02-03 details
2018-05-01 Give notice of relevant legal entity with significant control Notification of Al Arafa for Investments and Consultancies Sae as a person with significant control on 2016-04-06 details

Industry codes

Code Description Code scheme
47.91 Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet UK SIC Classification 2007 details
47.71 Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores UK SIC Classification 2007 details
46.42 Wholesale of clothing and footwear UK SIC Classification 2007 details

Trademark registrations

Mark Text Image Register NICE classifications Registration Date Expiry Date
ALEXANDRE OF ENGLAND Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 25 2016-01-05 details
ALEXANDRE SAVILE ROW United States Patent and Trademark Office 25 2005-03-29 details
ADDISON & STEELE Large United States Patent and Trademark Office 40 2007-05-01 2013-12-06 historic details
LIMEHAUS United States Patent and Trademark Office 25 1999-03-02 2009-10-03 historic details

* While we strive to keep this information correct and up-to-date, it is not the primary source, and the company registry (see source, above) should always be referred to for definitive information
Data on this page last changed November 15 2022

Problem/question about this data? Click here

API Open Data

For access please Log in / Sign up